NEWS LIST

Avago Technologies Showcases New Generation of 100G Optical Transceivers at OFC 2014

2014-3-7 16:47:52

 Avago Technologies (AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced it will be demonstrating its new generation of 100G optical transceiver module solutions, the Avago 100G QSFP28 SR4 and 100G CFP4 LR4, designed for modern datacenter and enterprise networking applications. The 100G QSFP28 SR4 will be demonstrated using live traffic streams of 100GbE data transmitting over a 100m OM4 optical fiber cable. The 100G CFP4 LR4 will be demonstrated using live traffic streams of 100GbE data transmitting over a 10km single mode optical fiber cable. The demonstrations will be in the Avago booth 3160 at the OFC 2014 exhibition in San Francisco, California from March 11th to 13th.

A photo accompanying this release is available at http://www.globenewswire.com/newsroom/prs/?pkgid=23881

100G QSFP28 SR4 Highlights

- Designed for 100GbE short-range datacenter interconnects.

- Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 and CAUI-4 specifications.

- Enables seamless transition from 40G to 100G using QSFP form factor.

100G CFP4 LR4 Highlights

- Designed for 100GbE long-range data communications.

- Compliant with IEEE 802.3 Clause 88 for 100GBASE-LR4 media, Clause 83E for CAUI-4 electrical interface, OTN OTU4 and the CFP4 MSA for MDIO functionality.

- Leverages best-in-class CyOptics single-mode laser technology.

- Delivers high efficiency and performance for long-range 100G enterprise networking.

"Expanding upon our broad portfolio of 100G optical transceiver module solutions, the Avago 100G QSFP28 SR4 and CFP4 LR4 are our latest innovations addressing the full spectrum of link distance requirements for 100G interconnects," said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "These new additions demonstrate Avago's technology leadership and continued commitment to addressing the needs of modern datacenter and enterprise networking applications."

"Demonstrating that 100G long reach and short reach can both be accommodated in next-generation small form factors is important to datacenter equipment manufacturers," remarked Dale Murray, Principal Analyst, LightCounting. "Enabling high-density line cards will facilitate the ramp of 100Gb Ethernet interconnects within data centers."

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound semiconductor design and processing. Backed by an extensive portfolio of intellectual property, Avago products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots.

Keywords: SFPs SFP+ Highlight Images Highlight-News News