FAQS
F:
Differences between CWDM Vs DWDM
A:
Basic difference between these technologies is distance between multiplexed wavelengths that considerable reflects the price. However very important factor influencing their usage is range. With DWDM technology is possible regeneration of signal and though extension of signal eve up to 1000 km thanks to optical amplifiers placed every several dozen kilometers. In case of CWDM lack of a such possibility is result of use of wider spectrum of wavelengths existing optical amplifiers are not able to amplify signal of such a wide band of frequencies. Regarding above within CWDM technology only one way of signal range extension is use of more sophisticated electric method (optical demultiplexation, electric regeneration/retiming of each channel separately in one optic fiber link).
F:
40G and 100G Ethernet
A:
IEEE Std. 802.3baTM-2010 This subcommittee has developed baseline proposals accepted by the IEEE Std. 802.3baTM-2010 Task Force for increased performance levels for data center and long-haul networking applications. The project includes backplanes, short-reach copper cabling, medium reach multi-strand fiber, and long-reach single-mode fiber physical layers.
F:
Do Tinout's SFP+|XFP|SFP meet Class I laser safety requirements?
A:
Tinout's SFP+|XFP|SFP transceivers are full compliant with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 Class I laser safety standards.
These products are certified by TUV and CSA to meet the Class 1 eye safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of EN (IEC) 60950. Copies of these certificates are available from Tinout's upon request.
F:
What is DWDM?
A:
DWDM-Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing

Up to 40/80 DWDM wavelength over one pair of fiber

DWDM highlights

Up to 90 DWDM wavelength over one pair of fiber
DWDM channel spacing 0.8 nm (100 GHz grid) or 0.4 nm (50 GHz grid)
Distances over 1,000 km can be achieved with the use of optical amplifier
DWDM wavelength: 1528 nm (channel 61) to 1563 nm (channel 17)


The functionality of DWDM resembles to the one of CWDM. Unlike to CWDM technology, the channel spacing for DWDM is 0.8/0.4 nm (100 GHz/50 GHz grid). This small channel spacing allows to transmit simultaneously much more information. Currently a restriction on wavelengths between 1530 nm and 1625 nm exists which corresponds to the C and L band. In this connection DWDM
wavelengths from DWDM technology is more expensive compared to CWDM caused by the need of more sophisticated transceivers.

F:
What's CWDM?
A:
CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

CWDM highlights

Up to 16 CWDM wavelength over one pair of fiber
CWDM channel spacing 20 nm, 1720 nm to 1610 nm
Distances up to 120 km
Cost-effective WDM solution
Scalable by hybrid CWDM/DWDM - perfect solution for your investment
CWDM principle
Coarse Wavelength Multiplexing (CWDM) is a wavelength multiplexing technology for city and access networks. Transmission is realized using 16 channels with wavelengths between 1270 nm and 1610 nm.
Due to the channel spacing of 20 nm cost-effective lasers can be used. The channel width itself is 13 nm. The remaining 7 nm is designed to secure the space to the next channel.

F:
What is WDM?
A:
WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

Was bedeutet WDM? – Grundlagen zur WDM Technologie

In der Informationstechnologie bezeichnet man das Medium, über das die Informationen übertragen werden, als Leitung. Wenn zwei Stationen miteinander kommunizieren möchten, reicht eine Leitung aus. Bei mehreren Stationen benötigt man mehrere Leitungen. Was aber, wenn man nur eine Leitung z.B. zwischen zwei Städten zur Verfügung hat, aber mehrere Stationen anbinden will? Mit der WDM-Technik lassen sich Glasfaserleitungen mehrfach für die Datenübertragung nutzen.

Ziele der WDM Technologie

Mehrfachnutzung von Glasfaserleitungen mit WDM
Einsparung von gemieteten Glasfaserleitungen - Kostensenkung
Erhöhung der Bandbreitenkapazität ihrer Glasfasernetze

9 7 [1] 8 :   Page:1/1 All:6.
Keywords: SFPs SFP+ Highlight Images Highlight-News News